Home Practical Information Vietnam Visa on Arrival

VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

Vietnam Visa is required for most foreigners to enter and exit Vietnam at one of  3 international airports: Hanoi/ Ho Chi Minh city & Da Nang.  Travellers are advised to arrange Vietnam Visa before their departure by applying online for the Approval Letter first, receive the letter by email, then get Visa Stamped on their passports at Vietnam Airports upon arrival. This is called: VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL.

Visa cost at the airport

 

No.

Type of fees

Fee rate

1

 Single-entry visas

USD 45

2

Multiple-entry visas

 

a)

Valid for less than 01 month

USD 65

b)

Valid for less than 06 months

USD 95

c)

Valid for 6 months or more

USD 135

3

Transfer of validity of visas or temporary residence from expired passports to new passports

USD 15

4

Temporary residence cards:

 

a)

Valid for up to 1 year

USD 80

b)

Valid for between over 1 year and 2 years

USD 100

c)

Valid for between over 2 year and 3 years

USD 120

 

Passport must have at least six months remaining validity

Application form fully completed and signed

Passport-type photograph

FOR Visiting Relatives: Information of your relatives in Vietnam such as name, address and the relationship with the visitor. 

Important: Vietnam has set visa exemption for Vietnamese oversea (have 5 years exeption visa) and for Ordinary passport holders of Asian Countries as Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia,  Philippines, Indonesia, Brunei Darussalam and East Asia Countries as South Korean, Japan, Some countries from Europe as Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Russia.

Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:

Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance. ‘

Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement

Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days.

By February 2011, citizens of China, Kyrgyzstan, North Korea, and Rumaniaholding valid ordinary passports for official mission. Citizens of 60 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements including:  Argentina, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominica, Ecuador, France, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela.

Unilateral visa exemption

Vietnam Visa with 30-day validity is exempted for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.

Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan and South Korea holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.

 

 

Email: sales@laughingroohoian.com - Tel: (+84) 510 3933 833 - Hotline: (+84) 987 332 254 - 975 622 208

Tripadvisor Winner

Laughing Roo Travel

Address:235 Nguyen Duy Hieu St., Hoi An, Viet Nam
Phone: (+84) 235 3933 833 - Fax: (+84) 235 3933 833
Hotline: (+84) 987 33 22 54   -  (+84) 975 622 208
Email: sales@laughingroohoian.com
Webbsite: laughingrootravel.com - laughingroohoian.com

Skype: Laughing Roo Travel